Lexicon_Cammomile

Common Name: Chamomile

Latin Name: Matricaria chamomilla

Well known for its calming properties, chamomile is gentle but effective medicine. A healing wonder, dating back to Egyptian times, its uses range from digestive, muscle spasms, tension, inflammation and infection. This aromatic flower is reminiscent of the scent of apple. Rewarding to grow in the garden, once the chamomile culture is established, no tending is necessary. The seeds cast by this annual will produce plenty of new plants each year.

Parts Used: Flowers

Constituents: Volatile oil which includes chamazulene and isadol, mucilage, coumarin, flavone glycosides

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, carminative, analgesic, antiseptic, vulnerary

Medicinal Uses: Treasured in the household medicine cabinet, chamomile offers an endless list of healing properties. High in the volatile oil azulene, chamomile is an effective anti-inflammatory to aid in symptoms of arthritis and other inflammatory conditions. Internally it can be used for gastritis or used as a mouth wash for gingivitis. Externally use it to help with inflamed sore eyes or skin eruptions. It is reputed as a remedy for its relaxing and carminative qualities, helping to support the nervous and digestive system. A tea of chamomile can help ease stress and anxiety, promote sleep and is a safe bedtime tea for children and children suffering from colic. For the digestive system, it is an ally for conditions of flatulence, upset stomach or nervous digestion. Used in bathwater, or massage oil to help relieve stress, anxiety and sore muscles. 

Used In: Nappy Ointment, Baby Creme, Herbal Hug Baby Oil, Tummy Ease Tea, Leg & Back Creme, Neroli Water