Lexicon_Bergamont

Common Name: Bergamot Essential Oil

Latin Name: Citrus bergamia

Small green fruit found in the Mediterranean, are not edible, but emit a wonderful scent! First mentioned in the seventeenth century Parfumer Francois, it was named after the town of Bergamo in Italy. Bergamot scents many colognes and flowers and flavours Earl Grey Tea. The scent of bergamot essential oil is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a floral note.

Parts Used: Fruit peel

Constituents: Extract

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-septic

Medicinal Uses: Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and anti-septic bergamot enhances immunity and helps heal wounds, and prevent scarring. Bergamots emotional attributes include, reducing stress, depression and anxiety. It balances emotions and stills compulsive behaviours.

Used In: Mineral Soak, Hand Cream, Bath Salts, Body Butter, Body Creme