Lexicon_Bergamont

Common Name: Bergamot

Latin Name: Scarlet Monarda

A favorite in our gardens due to its showy scarlet flowers, Bergamot is part of the mint family.  It’s foliage has a perfume fragrance reminiscent of the Bergamot Orange and its young leaves were infused for a beverage known by Native Americans as “Oswego Tea”.  It is also sometimes called “Bee Balm” as it attracts bees due to its blossoms secreting much nectar.  Bergamot is also a good source of Thymol, an oil that has anti-septic properties.

Parts Used: Leaves

Constituents: Tannin

Actions: Stimulant, carminative, rubefacient

Medicinal Uses: An infusion of the plant is said to be good for colds, coughs, and sore throats.  Native Americans used the leaf in poultices for skin infections and minor wounds.  As a tea it has been used for colic, gas, colds, fever, nosebleeds, and to induce sweating. Historically it has also been used to expel worms and gas.  

Used In: n/a